Sunday, July 7, 2013

Alter Ego Rust Bucket Owner

**I received this product complimentary for testing and review purposes from Alter Ego Nail Enamel**

I am super excited about this polish because it is my first ever Alter Ego polish.  I did give a couple away last year but I didn't get to keep any.  lol I received this polish straight from the maker, Cynthia.  She has relaunched HER STORE ON ETSY and reformulated all of her polishes with a new, lighter base and I'm here to tell you how it is.
All the Alter Ego's are named for occupations or actions so I got Rust Bucket Owner.  It is a rust colored orange/red (which didn't come out correctly) with brown, black, and scattered holographic glitter.  When I first opened it, I was so excited because it is so pretty.  I really wish I could capture the color correctly so you can see how dead on the color is to actual rust.
I had to go outside to get a better color and I almost nailed  Nailed it!  Anyway, see the brick wall in the background?  See how close in color the polish is?  Yeah.  It's awesome!  (:

So the formula was amazing by the way.  I don't even know what I thought it was gonna be, but it wasn't this.  It turned out to be the easiest jelly polish that I've ever used.  I applied 3 coats for full opacity.  Oh but wait, as if that amazingness weren't enough, it dries semi-matte!  Yep!  My only suggestion for this polish is to wait until each coat dries completely or else you will need extra, extra dry time.  I didn't wait hardly any time between each coat and though I had absolutely no dragging or bald spots (thumbs up for Cynthia!), it did take a little while to dry.  Jellies are squishy and this one is definitely that.

Thank you so much to Cynthia for gifting this polish to me.  I really, really love it and I can't wait to try more polish from you.  If any of you, my dear readers, would like to get any Alter Ego polish to add to your ever-growing stash, just visit HER ETSY STORE and purchase any of her amazing full size bottles for just $8.50. Have a wonderful evening and rest up for the upcoming week.  See yaaaaaa!!!


  1. Thank you from the bottom and all over my heart for your honest thorough review! I am thrilled to the moon you think so highly of it :) Your mani is flawless and your photos are amazing!

    1. awww you're too sweet...for sending this to me and also for always having such nice things to say. thanks again!!

  2. Oh I should really be wearing this my "Rust Bucket Of Love" Is in the driveway right now!

    1. Rust Bucket of Love? ooohh sounds sexual. lol you really should try this polish out though. Alter Egos are great.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...